Jump to Navigation

We've moved! The new address is http://www.henriettes-herb.com - update your links and bookmarks!

Linimentum Calcis (U. S. P.)—Lime Liniment.

Botanical name:

SYNONYM: Carron oil.

Preparation.—"Solution of lime, linseed oil, of each, 1 volume. Mix them by agitation"—(U. S. P.).
Or, take of olive oil, or linseed oil, and lime-water, equal parts. Mix and agitate them together (Ed.—Lond.).

The lime and oil unite and form a calcareous soap, the oleate of calcium, with some glycerin. It is called Carron oil. Turpentine may be sometimes advantageously added to it.

Action and Medical Uses.—This is a very useful and probably the best application to recent burns and scalds; it is best applied on carded cotton. It is recommended to prevent the pitting of variola. The following is also reputed beneficial in burns: Take of lime-water, 2 fluid ounces; oil of turpentine, olive oil, each, 1 fluid ounce. Mix. If it be used immediately after the accident, add oil of pennyroyal, 1 fluid ounce.


King's American Dispensatory, 1898, was written by Harvey Wickes Felter, M.D., and John Uri Lloyd, Phr. M., Ph. D.



Main menu 2