Jump to Navigation

We've moved! The new address is http://www.henriettes-herb.com - update your links and bookmarks!

Tinctura Calendulae (U. S. P.)—Tincture of Calendula.

Botanical name:

Related entry: Calendula (U. S. P.)—Calendula

(Modern shorthand: 1:5 91 %)

SYNONYM: Tincture of marigold.

Preparation.—"Calendula, in No. 20 powder, two hundred grammes (200 Gm.) [7 ozs. av., 24 grs.]; alcohol, a sufficient quantity to make one thousand cubic centimeters (1000 Cc.) [33 fl℥, 391♏]. Moisten the powder with two hundred cubic centimeters (200 Cc.) [6 fl℥, 366♏] of alcohol, and macerate for 24 hours; then pack it firmly in a cylindrical percolator, and gradually pour alcohol upon it, until one thousand cubic centimeters (1000 Cc.) [33 fl℥, 391♏] of tincture are obtained"—(U. S. P.). Freshly dried and powdered flowering calendula must be used in preparing this tincture. A weaker alcohol allows precipitation to occur. A non-alcoholic preparation is made by means of glycerin instead of alcohol.

Action and Medical Uses.—(See Calendula.) This tincture is used locally to cuts, wounds, etc., after the manner of employing tincture of arnica.


King's American Dispensatory, 1898, was written by Harvey Wickes Felter, M.D., and John Uri Lloyd, Phr. M., Ph. D.



Main menu 2