Jump to Navigation

We've moved! The new address is http://www.henriettes-herb.com - update your links and bookmarks!

Extractum Cannabis Indicae Fluidum (U. S. P.)—Fluid Extract of Indian Cannabis.

Botanical name:

Related entry: Cannabis Indica (U. S. P.)—Indian Cannabis

SYNONYM: Fluid extract of Indian hemp.

Preparation.—"Indian cannabis, in No. 20 powder, one thousand grammes (1000 Gm.) [2 lbs. av., 3 ozs., 120 grs.]; alcohol, a sufficient quantity, to make one thousand cubic centimeters (1000 Cc.) [33 fl℥, 391♏]. Moisten the powder with three hundred cubic centimeters (300 Cc.) [10 fl℥, 69♏] of alcohol, and pack it firmly in a cylindrical percolator; then add enough alcohol to saturate the powder and leave a stratum above it. When the liquid begins to drop from the percolator, close the lower orifice, and, having closely covered the percolator, macerate for 48 hours. Then allow the percolation to proceed, gradually adding alcohol until the Indian cannabis is exhausted. Reserve the first nine hundred cubic centimeters (900 Cc.) [30 fl℥, 208♏] of the percolate. Distill off the alcohol from the remainder by means of a water-bath, and evaporate the residue, in a porcelain capsule, to a soft extract; dissolve this in the reserved portion, and add enough alcohol to make the fluid extract measure one thousand cubic centimeters (1000 Cc.) [33 fl℥, 391♏]"—(U. S. P.).

Description, Medical Uses, and Dosage.—(See Cannabis). A deep-green fluid. Dose, 1/2 to 10 minims. In our opinion, a fluid extract made by dissolving a given amount of the purified extract of the preceding formula in official alcohol, is to be preferred to the foregoing.


King's American Dispensatory, 1898, was written by Harvey Wickes Felter, M.D., and John Uri Lloyd, Phr. M., Ph. D.



Main menu 2