Jump to Navigation

We've moved! The new address is http://www.henriettes-herb.com - update your links and bookmarks!

Trochisci Ipecacuanhae (U. S. P.)—Troches of Ipecac.

Botanical name:

Related entry: Ipecacuanha (U. S. P.)—Ipecac

SYNONYM: Ipecacuanha lozenge.

Preparation.—"Ipecac, in No. 60 powder, two grammes (2 Gm.) [31 grs.]; tragacanth, in fine powder, two grammes (2 Gm.) [31 grs.]; sugar, in fine powder, sixty-five grammes (65 Gm.) [2 ozs. av., 128 grs.]; syrup of orange, a sufficient quantity to make 100 troches. Rub the powders together until they are thoroughly mixed; then, with syrup of orange, form a mass, to be divided into 100 troches"—(U. S. P.). Nearly 1/3 grain of ipecac is contained in each lozenge.

Action and Medical Uses.—These troches are expectorant, and will be found valuable in coughs, catarrhs, etc.


King's American Dispensatory, 1898, was written by Harvey Wickes Felter, M.D., and John Uri Lloyd, Phr. M., Ph. D.



Main menu 2