Jump to Navigation

We've moved! The new address is http://www.henriettes-herb.com - update your links and bookmarks!

Ceratum Resinae (U. S. P.)—Resin Cerate.

Botanical name:

Related entries: Resina (U. S. P.)—Resin

SYNONYMS: Basilicon ointment, Unguentum resinae, Ointment of resin.

Preparation.—"Resin, three hundred and fifty grammes (350 Gm.) [12 ozs. av., 151 grs.]; yellow wax, one hundred and fifty grammes (150 Gm.) [5 ozs. av., 127 grs.]; lard, five hundred grammes (500 Gm.) [1 lb. av., 1 oz., 279 grs.]; to make one thousand grammes (1000 Gm.) [2 lbs. av., 3 ozs., 120 grs.]. Melt them together at a moderate heat, strain the mixture through muslin, and allow it to cool without stirring. In cold weather use the following proportions; Resin, three hundred and fifty grammes (350 Gm.) [12 ozs. av., 151 grs.]; yellow wax, one hundred and twenty grammes (120 Gm.) [4 ozs. av., 102 grs.]; lard, five hundred and thirty grammes (.530 Gm.) [1 lb. av., 1 oz., 304 grs.]"—(U. S. P.).

An old formula reads: "Take of resin 5 ounces, axunge (lard) 8 ounces, beeswax 2 ounces, Melt them together with a gentle heat, and then stir the mixture briskly while it cools and concretes" (Ed.). Strain it while it is hot.

Action and Medical Uses.—This cerate forms a mildly stimulant, digestive, and detergent application to ulcers which follow burns, scalds, etc., or which are of a foul or indolent character, and also to blistered surfaces to promote a discharge (P.).


King's American Dispensatory, 1898, was written by Harvey Wickes Felter, M.D., and John Uri Lloyd, Phr. M., Ph. D.



Main menu 2