Jump to Navigation

We've moved! The new address is http://www.henriettes-herb.com - update your links and bookmarks!

Mistura Chenopodii Composita.—Compound Wormseed Mixture.

Botanical name:

Related entry: Chenopodium (U. S. P.)—Chenopodium

SYNONYM: Worm mixture.

Preparation.—Take of castor oil, 1 fluid ounce; wormseed oil, anise oil, and tincture of myrrh, of each 1 fluid drachm. Mix (Beach's Amer. Prac.).

Action, Medical Uses, and Dosage.—This is an excellent vermifuge, and may be used in doses of one teaspoonful for an adult, to be repeated three or four times a day, and after having been taken for three successive days, to be followed by a cathartic. This somewhat resembles Fahnestock's Vermifuge, which is said to be composed of castor oil, 1 fluid ounce; oil of wormseed, 1 fluid ounce; oil of anise, 1/2 fluid ounce; tincture of myrrh, 1/2 fluid drachm; oil of turpentine, 10 minims; croton oil, 1 minim. Mix. The dose is a teaspoonful for an adult, every 2 hours, to be continued for 10 or 12 hours.


King's American Dispensatory, 1898, was written by Harvey Wickes Felter, M.D., and John Uri Lloyd, Phr. M., Ph. D.



Main menu 2