Jump to Navigation

We've moved! The new address is http://www.henriettes-herb.com - update your links and bookmarks!

Tinctura Cimicifugae (U. S. P.)—Tincture of Cimicifuga.

Botanical name:

Related entry: Cimicifuga (U. S. P.)—Cimicifuga
(Modern shorthand: 1:5 91 %)
SYNONYMS: Tincture of black snakeroot, Tincture of black cohosh, Tincture of actaea.

Preparation.—"Cimicifuga, in No. 60 powder, two hundred grammes (200 Gm.) [7 ozs. av., 24 grs.]; alcohol, a sufficient quantity to make one thousand cubic centimeters (1000 Cc.) [33 fl℥, 391♏]. Moisten the powder with one hundred and fifty cubic centimeters (150 Cc.) [5 fl℥, 35♏] of alcohol, and macerate for 24 hours; then pack it firmly in a cylindrical percolator, and gradually pour alcohol upon it, until one thousand cubic centimeters (1000 Cc.) [33 fl℥, 391♏] of tincture are obtained"—(U. S. P.).

Action, Medical Uses, and Dosage.—This tincture may be used wherever black cohosh is indicated, as in pulmonary, rheumatic, scrofulous, uterine, ophthalmic and neuralgic affections (see Cimicifuga). The dose is 10 drops, gradually increased to 1 fluid drachm; if it affects the head or nervous system, the dose may be diminished (J. King).


King's American Dispensatory, 1898, was written by Harvey Wickes Felter, M.D., and John Uri Lloyd, Phr. M., Ph. D.



Main menu 2