Jump to Navigation

We've moved! The new address is http://www.henriettes-herb.com - update your links and bookmarks!

Pilulae Camphorae Compositae.—Compound Pills of Camphor.

Botanical name:

Related entry: Camphora (U. S. P.)—Camphor

SYNONYM: Cholera pill.

Preparation.—Take of camphor, opium, kino, of each, in powder, 30 grains; capsicum, 5 grains; conserve of roses, a sufficient quantity. Mix together, and form a pill mass, and divide into 30 pills.

Action, Medical Uses, and Dosage.—These pills were much employed in Asiatic cholera, as a stimulant, antispasmodic, anodyne, and astringent, and with much success. One pill to be given after each discharge from the bowels, or oftener, if the urgency of the case requires it. When powders are preferred, the conserve of roses may be omitted, and the mixture be given in powder.

Related Pills.—PILULAE OPII ET CAMPHORAE (N. F.), Pills of opium and camphor. "Powdered opium, six and one-half grammes (6.5 Gm.) [100 grs.]; camphor, thirteen grammes (13 Gm.) [200 grs.]. To make 100 pills. Each pill contains 1 grain of opium and 2 grains of camphor" (see Pilulae, N. F.). Adapted from Nat. Form. Uses, similar to those of Dover's powder. Dose, 1 to 2 pills.

PILULAE ANTINEURALGICAE (N. F.), Antineuralgic pills.—I. Gross' antineuralgic pills. "Quinine sulphate, thirteen grammes (13 Gm.) [200 grs.]; morphine sulphate, thirty-two centigrammes (0.32 Gm.) [5 grs.]; strychnine, alkaloid, twenty-two centigrammes (0.22 Gm.) [3.3 grs.]; arsenous acid, thirty-two centigrammes (0.32 Gm.) [5 grs.]; extract of aconite leaves (U. S. P., 1870), three and two-tenths grammes (3.2 Gm.) [50 grs.]. To make 100 pills. Each pill contains 2 grains of quinine sulphate, 1/20 grain of morphine sulphate, 1/30 grain of strychnine, 1/20 grain of arsenous acid, and 1/2 grain of extract of aconite leaves (see Pilulae, N. F.). Note.—When 'antineuralgic pills,' or 'neuralgia pills,' without other specification, are prescribed, it is recommended that the above preparation be dispensed. Sometimes the morphine sulphate is directed to be omitted.

II. Brown-Séquard's antineuralgic (or neuralgia)pills.—Extract of hyoscyamus (U. S. P.), four and one-half grammes (4.5 Gm.) [67 grs.]; extract of conium (U. S. P.), four and one-half grammes (4.5 Gm.) [67 grs.]; extract of ignatia (U. S. P.), three and two-tenths grammes (3.2 Gm.) [50 grs.]; extract of opium (U. S. P.), three and two-tenths grammes (3.2 Gm.) [50 grs.]; extract of aconite leaves U. S. P., 1870), two and two-tenths grammes (2.2 Gm.) [33 grs.]; extract of Indian cannabis U. S. P.), one and six-tenths grammes (1.6 Gm.) [25 grs.]; extract of stramonium (U. S. P.), one and three-tenths grammes (1.3 Gm.) [20 grs.]; alcoholic extract of belladonna leaves (U. S. P.), one and one-tenth grammes (1.1 Gm.) [17 grs.]. To make 100 pills. Each pill contains 2/3 grain of extract of hyoscyamus, 2/3 grain of extract of conium, 1/2 grain of extract of ignatia, 1/2 grain of extract of opium, 1/3 grain of extract of aconite leaves, 1/4 grain of extract of cannabis, 1/5 grain of extract of stramonium, and 1/6 grain of extract of belladonna leaves" (see Pilulae, N. F.). Adapted from Nat. Form.


King's American Dispensatory, 1898, was written by Harvey Wickes Felter, M.D., and John Uri Lloyd, Phr. M., Ph. D.



Main menu 2