Jump to Navigation

We've moved! The new address is http://www.henriettes-herb.com - update your links and bookmarks!

Unguentum Camphorae (N. F.)—Camphor Ointment.

Botanical name:

Related entry: Camphora (U. S. P.)—Camphor

SYNONYM: Unguentum camphoratum.

Preparation.—"Camphor, in coarse powder, twenty-two grammes (22 Gm.) [339 grs.]; white wax, eleven grammes (11 Gm.) [176 grs.]; lard, sixty-seven grammes (67 Gm.) [2 ozs. av., 159 grs.]. Melt the white wax and lard with a gentle heat, then add the camphor, and stir the ointment until it is cold"—(Nat. Form).

Action and Medical Uses.—This ointment is a convenient form for the local application of camphor, for the uses of which see Camphora.


King's American Dispensatory, 1898, was written by Harvey Wickes Felter, M.D., and John Uri Lloyd, Phr. M., Ph. D.



Main menu 2