Jump to Navigation

We've moved! The new address is http://www.henriettes-herb.com - update your links and bookmarks!

Spiritus Cinnamomi (U. S. P.)—Spirit of Cinnamon.

Botanical name:

Related entry: Oleum Cinnamomi (U. S. P.)—Oil of Cinnamon

SYNONYMS: Tinctura olei cinnamomi, Tincture of oil of cinnamon, Essence of cinnamon.

Preparation.—"Oil of cinnamon, one hundred cubic centimeters (100 Cc.) [3 fl℥, 183♏]; alcohol, nine hundred cubic centimeters (900 Cc.) [30 fl℥, 208♏]; to make one thousand cubic centimeters (1000 Cc.) [33 fl℥, 391♏]. Mix them"—(U. S. P.)

Action, Medical Uses, and Dosage.—This tincture possesses the stimulant and aromatic properties of cinnamon, and may be beneficially employed in menorrhagia and uterine hemorrhage, for which a teaspoonful may be taken in a wineglass of sweetened water, every 5, 10, or 30 minutes, according to the urgency of the symptoms.


King's American Dispensatory, 1898, was written by Harvey Wickes Felter, M.D., and John Uri Lloyd, Phr. M., Ph. D.



Main menu 2