Jump to Navigation

We've moved! The new address is http://www.henriettes-herb.com - update your links and bookmarks!

Spiritus Limonis (U. S. P.)—Spirit of Lemon.

Botanical name:

Related entry: Limon.—Lemon - Oleum Limonis (U. S. P.)—Oil of Lemon

SYNONYM: Essence of lemon.

Preparation.—"Oil of lemon, fifty cubic centimeters (50 Cc.) [1 fl℥, 332♏]; lemon peel, freshly grated, fifty grammes (50 Gm.) [1 oz. av., 334 grs.]; deodorized alcohol, a sufficient quantity to make one thousand cubic centimeters (1000 Cc.) [33 fl℥, 391♏]. Dissolve the oil of lemon in nine hundred cubic centimeters (900 Cc.) [30 fl℥, 208♏] of deodorized alcohol, add the lemon peel, and macerate for 24 hours. Then filter through paper, and add, through the filter, enough deodorized alcohol to make the spirit measure one thousand cubic centimeters (1000 Cc.) [33 fl℥, 391♏]"—(U. S. P.).

Uses.—Spirit of lemon is used simply as a flavoring substance for medicinal mixtures.


King's American Dispensatory, 1898, was written by Harvey Wickes Felter, M.D., and John Uri Lloyd, Phr. M., Ph. D.



Main menu 2