Jump to Navigation

We've moved! The new address is http://www.henriettes-herb.com - update your links and bookmarks!

Tinctura Colchici Seminis (U. S. P.)—Tincture of Colchicum Seed.

Botanical name:

Related entry: Colchicum.—Colchicum

(Modern shorthand: 1:6.7 60 %)
SYNONYMS: Tincture of colchicum, Tinctura colchici (U. S. P. 1880).

Preparation.—"Colchicum seed, in No. 30 powder, one hundred and fifty grammes (150 Gm.) [5 ozs. av., 127 grs.]; alcohol, water, each, a sufficient quantity to make one thousand cubic centimeters (1000 Cc.) [33 fl℥, 391♏]. Mix alcohol and water in the proportion of six hundred cubic centimeters (600 Cc.) [20 fl℥, 138♏] of alcohol and four hundred cubic centimeters (400 Cc.) [13 fl℥, 252♏] of water. Having moistened the powder with one hundred cubic centimeters (100 Cc.) 13 fl℥, 183♏] of the menstruum, macerate for 24 hours; then pack it moderately in a cylindrical percolator, and gradually pour menstruum upon it, until one thousand cubic centimeters (1000 Cc.) [33 fl℥, 391♏] of tincture are obtained"—(U. S. P.). This produces a bitter, brown-yellow tincture, striking opalescent with water.

Action, Medical Uses, and Dosage.—This tincture may be used wherever colchicum is indicated. It is also employed as an external application in gouty, neuralgic, and rheumatic pains. The dose is from 30 drops, cautiously increased to 1 or 2 fluid drachms.


King's American Dispensatory, 1898, was written by Harvey Wickes Felter, M.D., and John Uri Lloyd, Phr. M., Ph. D.



Main menu 2