Jump to Navigation

We've moved! The new address is http://www.henriettes-herb.com - update your links and bookmarks!

Cataplasma Conii.—Hemlock Poultice.

Botanical name:

Related entries: Conium (U. S. P.)—Conium

SYNONYMS: Hemlock cataplasm, Conium cataplasm.

Preparation.—This poultice is official in the British Pharmacopoeia, and is prepared as follows: One fluid ounce of hemlock juice is evaporated to 1/2 fluid ounce, and this is added to a mixture of 4 ounces of linseed-meal in 10 ounces of boiling water, and the whole stirred together. Conium extract may be substituted for hemlock juice if so desired, though the juice only is directed by the above-mentioned authority.

Action and Medical Uses.—This poultice is desirable when a preparation of this class is needed with pain-relieving properties. It has been employed in malignant sores, being especially valuable in cancer.


King's American Dispensatory, 1898, was written by Harvey Wickes Felter, M.D., and John Uri Lloyd, Phr. M., Ph. D.



Main menu 2