Jump to Navigation

We've moved! The new address is http://www.henriettes-herb.com - update your links and bookmarks!

Extractum Convallariae Fluidum (U. S. P.)—Fluid Extract of Convallaria.

Botanical name:

Related entry: Convallaria (U. S. P.)—Convallaria

SYNONYM: Fluid extract of lily of the valley.

Preparation.—"Convallaria, in No. 60 powder, one thousand grammes (1000 Gm.) [2 lbs. av., 3 ozs., 120 grs.]; diluted alcohol, a sufficient quantity to make one thousand cubic centimeters (1000 Cc.) [33 fl℥, 391♏]. Moisten the powder with four hundred cubic centimeters (400 Cc.) [13 fl℥, 252♏] of diluted alcohol, and pack it firmly in a cylindrical percolator; then add enough diluted alcohol to saturate the powder and leave a stratum above it. When the liquid begins to drop from the percolator, close the lower orifice, and, having closely covered the percolator, macerate for 48 hours. Then allow the percolation to proceed, gradually adding diluted alcohol, until the convallaria is exhausted. Reserve the first eight hundred cubic centimeters (800 Cc.) [27 fl℥, 25♏] of the percolate, and evaporate the remainder to a soft extract; dissolve this in the reserved portion, and add enough diluted alcohol to make the fluid extract measure one thousand cubic centimeters (1000 Cc.) [33 fl℥, 391♏]"—(U. S. P.).

Medical Uses and Dosage.—This represents the virtues of the dry convallaria, but the fresh rhizome is employed in Eclectic medicine. Dose, from 1 to 10 minims.

Related Preparation.—EXTRACTUM CONVALLARIAE FLORUM FLUIDUM (N. F.). Fluid extract of convallaria flowers.—Formulary number, 150: "From the flowers of Convallaria majalis, Linné (Lily of the valley). Process A (see F. 135). No. 40 powder. Menstruum: Diluted alcohol"—(Nat. Form.). This preparation is scarcely known, and might well be dropped.


King's American Dispensatory, 1898, was written by Harvey Wickes Felter, M.D., and John Uri Lloyd, Phr. M., Ph. D.



Main menu 2