Jump to Navigation

We've moved! The new address is http://www.henriettes-herb.com - update your links and bookmarks!

Extractum Cornus.—Extract of Cornus.

Botanical name:

Related entry: Cornus.—Dogwood

SYNONYM: Extract of dogwood.

Preparation.—Exhaust coarsely powdered dogwood bark with alcohol, water, of each, a sufficient quantity, proceeding in the same manner as explained for the preparation of Alcoholic Extracts, on page 758.

Medical Uses and Dosage.—Extract of dogwood is tonic and antiperiodic and may be successfully used as a substitute for quinine, in many cases. It will be found useful in dyspepsia, debility of the stomach, and as a tonic in dropsical affections after the water has been evacuated. The dose is from 1 to 5 grains, 3 times a day.


King's American Dispensatory, 1898, was written by Harvey Wickes Felter, M.D., and John Uri Lloyd, Phr. M., Ph. D.



Main menu 2