Jump to Navigation

We've moved! The new address is http://www.henriettes-herb.com - update your links and bookmarks!

Tinctura Stramonii Seminis (U. S. P.)—Tincture of Stramonium Seed.

Botanical name:

Related entry: Stramonium.—Stramonium

SYNONYM: Tinctura stramonii (U. S. P., 1880).

Preparation.—Stramonium seed, in No. 40 powder, one hundred and fifty grammes (150 Gm.) [5 ozs. av., 127 grs.]; diluted alcohol, a sufficient quantity to make one thousand cubic centimeters (1000 Cc.) [33 fl℥, 391♏]. Moisten the powder with one hundred cubic centimeters (100 Cc.) [3 fl℥, 183♏]; of diluted alcohol, and macerate for 24 hours; then pack it firmly in a cylindrical percolator, and gradually pour diluted alcohol upon it, until one thousand cubic centimeters (1000 Cc.) [33 fl℥, 391♏] of tincture are obtained"—(U. S. P.). The official tincture has a brown-yellow color, and, when dropped into, water renders it opalescent.

Action, Medical Uses, and Dosage.—This preparation maybe administered wherever stramonium is indicated (see Stramonium.). The dose is from 5 to 40 drops (employing the smaller doses at first), repeated every 3 or 4 hours, gradually increasing it, if necessary.


King's American Dispensatory, 1898, was written by Harvey Wickes Felter, M.D., and John Uri Lloyd, Phr. M., Ph. D.



Main menu 2