Jump to Navigation

We've moved! The new address is http://www.henriettes-herb.com - update your links and bookmarks!

Tinctura Staphisagriae.—Tincture of Staphisagria.

Botanical name:

Related entry: Staphisagria (U. S. P.)—Staphisagria

SYNONYM: Tincture of stavesacre.

Preparation.—Take of the seeds of stavesacre, in fine powder, 5 ounces; absolute alcohol, 8 fluid ounces, or a sufficient quantity. Form into a tincture by maceration or percolation, and make 1/2 pint of tincture.

Action, Medical Uses, and Dosage.—(See Staphisagria.) From 10 to 60 drops of this tincture may be added to 3 or 4 fluid ounces of water, the dose of which is a teaspoonful, to be repeated 3 or 4 times a day.


King's American Dispensatory, 1898, was written by Harvey Wickes Felter, M.D., and John Uri Lloyd, Phr. M., Ph. D.



Main menu 2