Jump to Navigation

We've moved! The new address is http://www.henriettes-herb.com - update your links and bookmarks!

Extractum Corydalis.—Extract of Corydalis.

Botanical name:

Related entry: Corydalis.—Turkey-Corn

SYNONYM: Extract of turkey corn.

Preparation.—Exhaust coarsely powdered root of turkey corn, with alcohol, water, each, a sufficient quantity, proceeding in the same manner as explained for the preparation of Alcoholic Extracts, on page 758.

Medical Uses and Dosage.—This extract is tonic and alterative, and may be employed in all cases where tonics are indicated. It is useful in all scrofulous affections; and in syphilitic diseases, both primary and secondary, it will be found among our most efficient agents. The dose is from 1 to 5 grains, 3 times a day (J. King).


King's American Dispensatory, 1898, was written by Harvey Wickes Felter, M.D., and John Uri Lloyd, Phr. M., Ph. D.



Main menu 2