Jump to Navigation

We've moved! The new address is http://www.henriettes-herb.com - update your links and bookmarks!

Extractum Epigaeae Fluidum.—Fluid Extract of Epigaea.

Botanical name:

Related entry: Epigaea.—Trailing Arbutus

SYNONYM: Fluid extract of trailing arbutus.

Preparation.—Take of the recently dried leaves of Epigaea repens, in coarse powder, 16 troy ounces; alcohol, a sufficient quantity; diluted alcohol, a sufficient quantity. Moisten the leaves thoroughly with some of the alcohol, and let it stand for 24 hours; then transfer to a percolator, and gradually add the rest of the alcohol, returning a little of the first that passes, until it runs clear. Reserve, by itself, of the first running, 12 fluid ounces; then add gradually a sufficient quantity of diluted alcohol, until the liquid that passes is but slightly impregnated with the taste of the leaves; evaporate this latter solution to 4 fluid ounces, then mix in the reserved tincture and make 1 pint of fluid extract. This fluid extract is subject to disintegration, the product being a gelatinous pectin-like magma or mush.

Medical Uses and Dosage.—The fluid extract of trailing arbutus possesses diuretic and astringent properties, and will be found superior to the preparations of uva ursi, buchu, etc., in gravel, and various other disorders of the urinary organs. It may likewise be used in chronic diarrhoea and summer complaint. The dose is 1 fluid drachm, 3 or 4 times a day (J. King).


King's American Dispensatory, 1898, was written by Harvey Wickes Felter, M.D., and John Uri Lloyd, Phr. M., Ph. D.



Main menu 2