Jump to Navigation

We've moved! The new address is http://www.henriettes-herb.com - update your links and bookmarks!

Infusum Epigaeae Compositum.—Compound Infusion of Trailing Arbutus.

Botanical name:

Related entry: Epigaea.—Trailing Arbutus

SYNONYM: Diuretic compound.

Preparation.—Take of trailing arbutus, queen of the meadow root, dwarf-elder bark, marshmallow root, each, coarsely bruised, 1/2 ounce; boiling water, good Holland gin, of each, 1 pint; honey, a sufficient quantity. Pour the boiling water and gin on the plants, and digest them with gentle heat, in a close-covered vessel, for 6 hours; then remove from the fire, strain, and add sufficient honey to render it pleasantly sweet.

Action, Medical Uses, and Dosage.—This is a very valuable remedy in gravel, in chronic catarrh of the bladder, suppression of urine, high colored or scalding urine, inflammation of the urethra, and other disorders of the urinary organs. In oxalic deposits, however, it is of no utility. The dose is about 2 fluid ounces, 3 or 4 times a day; in severe cases, this dose may be given every hour until relief is obtained, after which every 3 or 4 hours. In cases of gravel, a corresponding quantity of wild carrot root and seed may be advantageously added to the articles (J. King).


King's American Dispensatory, 1898, was written by Harvey Wickes Felter, M.D., and John Uri Lloyd, Phr. M., Ph. D.



Main menu 2