Jump to Navigation

We've moved! The new address is http://www.henriettes-herb.com - update your links and bookmarks!

Extractum Eriodictyi Fluidum (U. S. P.)—Fluid Extract of Eriodictyon.

Botanical name:

Related entry: Eriodictyon (U. S. P.)—Eriodictyon

SYNONYM: Fluid extract of yerba santa.

Preparation.—"Eriodictyon, in No. 60 powder, one thousand grammes (1000 Gm.) [2 lbs. av., 3 ozs., 120 grs.]; alcohol, water, each, a sufficient quantity to make one thousand cubic centimeters (1000 Cc.) [33 fl℥, 391♏]. Mix eight hundred cubic centimeters (800 Cc.) [27 fl℥, 25♏] of alcohol with two hundred cubic centimeters (200 Cc.) [6 fl℥, 366♏] of water, and, having moistened the powder with four hundred cubic centimeters (400 Cc.) [13 fl℥, 252♏] of the mixture, pack it firmly in a cylindrical percolator; then add enough menstruum to saturate the powder and leave a stratum above it. When the liquid begins to drop from the percolator, close the lower orifice, and, having closely covered the percolator, macerate for 48 hours. Then allow the percolation to proceed, gradually adding menstruum, using the same proportions of alcohol and water as before, until the eriodictyon is exhausted.

Reserve the first nine hundred cubic centimeters (900 Cc.) [30 fl℥, 208♏] of the percolate, and evaporate the remainder, at a temperature not exceeding 50° C. (122° F.), to a soft extract; dissolve this in the reserved portion, and add enough menstruum to make the fluid extract measure one thousand cubic centimeters (1000 Cc.) [33 fl℥, 391♏]"—(U. S. P.). According to our experience, this preparation should be made with official alcohol. The characteristic constituents of the drug are resinous and incompatible with water. This fluid extract was introduced by Parke, Davis & Co., and it was through their efforts that it attained its present popularity.

Description, Medical Uses, and Dosage.—(See Eriodictyon). The menstruum here employed fully extracts the virtues of yerba santa. Fluid extract of eriodictyon is dark brownish-green in color, and possesses the exact odor and taste of the plant, and, if made with alcohol 0.820, represents very nearly the quality of drug employed, troy ounce to each fluid ounce of the finished extract. It may be used to conceal the bitter taste of quinine. The dose ranges from 10 to 60 minims.


King's American Dispensatory, 1898, was written by Harvey Wickes Felter, M.D., and John Uri Lloyd, Phr. M., Ph. D.



Main menu 2