Jump to Navigation

We've moved! The new address is http://www.henriettes-herb.com - update your links and bookmarks!

Syrupus Eriodictyi Aromaticus (N. F.)—Aromatic Syrup of Eriodictyon.

Botanical name:

Related entry: Eriodictyon (U. S. P.)—Eriodictyon

SYNONYMS: Aromatic syrup of yerba santa, Syrupus corrigens.

Preparation.—"Fluid extract of eriodictyon (U.S. P.), thirty-two cubic centimeters (32 Cc.) [1 fl℥, 39♏]; solution of potassa (U. S. P.), twenty-five cubic centimeters (25 Cc.) [406♏]; compound tincture of cardamom (U. S. P.), sixty-five cubic centimeters (65 Cc.) [2 fl℥, 95♏]; oil of sassafras, one-half cubic centimeter (0.5 Cc.) [8♏]; oil of lemon, one-half cubic centimeter (0.5 Cc.) [8♏]; oil of cloves, one cubic centimeter (1 Cc.) [16♏]; alcohol, thirty-two cubic centimeters (32 Cc.) [1 fl℥, 39♏]; sugar, eight hundred grammes (800 Gm.), [1 lb. av., 12 ozs., 96 grs.]; water, a sufficient quantity to make one thousand cubic centimeters (1000 Cc.) [33 fl℥, 391♏]. Mix the fluid extract of eriodictyon and solution of potassa, then add one hundred cubic centimeters (106 Cc.) [3 fl℥, 183♏] of water previously mixed with the compound tincture of cardamom, and afterward add the oils dissolved in the alcohol. Shake the mixture thoroughly, then filter it, and pour enough water through the filter to obtain three hundred and seventy-five cubic centimeters (375 Cc.) [12 fl℥, 327♏] of filtrate. Pour this upon the sugar contained in a bottle, and dissolve it by placing the bottle in hot water, frequently agitating. Lastly, cool the product and add enough water, passed through the filter previously used, to make one thousand cubic centimeters (1000 Cc.) [33 fl℥, 391♏]. Note.—This preparation is chiefly intended as a vehicle, for disguising the taste of quinine or of other bitter substances"—(Nat. Form.).

Action, Medical Uses, and Dosage.—For uses, see Eriodictyon. Largely used as a disguising vehicle for bitter substances. Dose, 1 fluid drachm.


King's American Dispensatory, 1898, was written by Harvey Wickes Felter, M.D., and John Uri Lloyd, Phr. M., Ph. D.



Main menu 2