Jump to Navigation

We've moved! The new address is http://www.henriettes-herb.com - update your links and bookmarks!

Extractum Euonymi (U. S. P.)—Extract of Euonymus.

Botanical name:

Related entry: Euonymus (U. S. P.)—Euonymus

SYNONYM: Extract of wahoo.

Preparation.—"Euonymus, in No. 30 powder, one thousand grammes (1000 Gm, [2 lbs. av., 3 ozs., 120 grs.]; alcohol, water, each, a sufficient quantity. Mix six hundred cubic centimeters (600 Cc.) [20 fl℥, 138♏] of alcohol with three hundred cubic centimeters (300 Cc.) [10 fl℥, 69♏] of water, and, having moistened the powder with four hundred cubic centimeters (400 Cc.), [13 fl℥, 252♏] of the mixture, pack it firmly in a cylindrical percolator; then add enough menstruum to saturate the powder and leave a stratum above it. When the liquid begins to drop from the percolator, close the lower orifice, and, having closely covered the percolator, macerate for 48 hours. Then allow the percolation to proceed, gradually adding menstruum, using the same proportions of alcohol and water as before, until three thousand cubic centimeters (3000 Cc.) [101 fl℥, 212♏] of tincture are obtained or the euonymus is exhausted. Distill off the alcohol from the tincture by means of a water-bath, and having placed the residue in a porcelain capsule, evaporate it, on a water-bath, to a pilular consistence"—(U. S. P.).

Description, Medical Uses, and Dosage.—(See Euonymus). A brown or yellowish-brown extract, the dose of which is from 1 to 5 grains.


King's American Dispensatory, 1898, was written by Harvey Wickes Felter, M.D., and John Uri Lloyd, Phr. M., Ph. D.



Main menu 2