Jump to Navigation

We've moved! The new address is http://www.henriettes-herb.com - update your links and bookmarks!

Spiritus Gaultheriae (U. S. P.)—Spirit of Gaultheria.

Botanical name:

Related entries: Oleum Gaultheriae (U. S. P.)—Oil of Gaultheria

SYNONYM: Essence of wintergreen.

Preparation.—"Oil of gaultheria, fifty cubic centimeters (50 Cc.) [1 fl℥, 332♏]; alcohol, nine hundred and fifty cubic centimeters (950 Cc.) [32 fl℥, 59♏]; to make one thousand cubic centimeters (1000 Cc.) [33 fl℥, 391♏]. Mix them"—(U. S. P.).

Uses.—Chiefly used as a flavoring essence.


King's American Dispensatory, 1898, was written by Harvey Wickes Felter, M.D., and John Uri Lloyd, Phr. M., Ph. D.



Main menu 2