Jump to Navigation

We've moved! The new address is http://www.henriettes-herb.com - update your links and bookmarks!

Mistura Glycyrrhizae Composita (U. S. P.)—Compound Mixture of Glycyrrhiza.

Botanical name:

Related entry: Glycyrrhiza (U. S. P.)—Glycyrrhiza

SYNONYM: Brown mixture.

Preparation.—"Pure extract of glycyrrhiza, thirty grammes (30 Gm.) [1 oz. av., 25 grs.]; syrup, fifty cubic centimeters (50 Cc.) [1 fl℥ 332♏]; mucilage of acacia, one hundred cubic centimeters (100 Cc.) [3 fl℥, 183♏]; camphorated tincture of opium, one hundred and twenty cubic centimeters (120 Cc.) [4 fl℥, 28♏]; wine of antimony, sixty cubic centimeters (60 Cc.) [2 fl℥, 14♏]; spirit of nitrous ether, thirty cubic centimeters (30 Cc.) [1 fl℥, 7♏]; water, a sufficient quantity to make one thousand cubic centimeters (1000 Cc.) [33 fl℥, 391♏]. Rub the pure extract of glycyrrhiza, in a mortar, with five hundred cubic centimeters (500 Cc.) [16 fl℥, 435♏]; of water until it is dissolved. Transfer the solution to a graduated vessel containing the other ingredients, and rinse the mortar with enough water to make the product measure one thousand cubic centimeters (1000 Cc.) [33 fl℥, 391♏]. Mix the whole thoroughly"—(U. S. P.).

This forms an unsightly mixture, yet it is very popular with some physicians. The antimonial wine contained in the preceding mixture will render it unpopular with the Eclectic profession, and the following old formula will more nearly meet with the approval of our physicians where a mixture of this kind is desired:

MISTURA GLYCYRRHIZAE COMPOSITA, Compound liquorice mixture.—Take of powdered extract of liquorice, powdered gum Arabic, and white sugar, each, 2 drachms; triturate these with water, 6 fluid ounces, added to them gradually, and when these are dissolved, strain the solution, and add to it camphorated tincture of opium, 1 fluid ounce; tincture of bloodroot, 1/2 fluid ounce; spirit of nitrous ether, 2 fluid drachms.

Action, Medical Uses, and Dosage.—The latter preparation forms an excellent cough mixture, and may be used in catarrhal affections after the subsidence of the more active symptoms, and when expectoration is present. An adult may take 1/2 fluid ounce for a dose, and a child 3 or 4 years old a fluid drachm. A very excellent cough remedy may be made as follows: Dissolve ammonium chloride, 2 drachms, in water, 6 fluid ounces; then add extract of liquorice, 2 drachms; extract of hyoscyamus, 1/2 drachm; when these are dissolved, add syrup of tolu, 1 fluid ounce. The dose is the same as the above, and may be repeated 3 or 4 times a day. A grain or two of the sulphate of sanguinarine may be added to render it more expectorant (J. King).


King's American Dispensatory, 1898, was written by Harvey Wickes Felter, M.D., and John Uri Lloyd, Phr. M., Ph. D.



Main menu 2