Jump to Navigation

We've moved! The new address is http://www.henriettes-herb.com - update your links and bookmarks!

Pulvis Glycyrrhiza Compositus (U. S. P.)—Compound Powder of Glycyrrhiza.

Botanical name:

Related entry: Glycyrrhiza (U. S. P.)—Glycyrrhiza

SYNONYM: Compound liquorice powder.

Preparation.—"Senna, in No. 80 powder, one hundred and eighty grammes (180 Gm.) [6 ozs. av., 153 grs.]; glycyrrhiza, in No. 80 powder, two hundred and thirty-six grammes (236 Gm.) [8 ozs. av., 142 grs.]; washed sulphur, eighty grammes (80 Gm.) [2 ozs. av., 360 grs.]; oil of fennel, four grammes (4 Gm.) [62 grs.]; sugar, in fine powder, five hundred grammes (500 Gm.) [1 lb. av., 1 oz., 279 grs.]; to make one thousand grammes (1000 Gm.) [2 lbs. av., 3 ozs., 120 grs.]. Mix the oil of fennel thoroughly with about one-half of the sugar, then add the remainder of the sugar and the other ingredients, and mix thoroughly. Finally pass the powder through a No. 60 sieve, and keep it in well-closed vessels"—(U. S. P.).

Formerly powdered fennel was employed in the preparation of this powder. It has now been replaced with oil of fennel, which renders the powder less liable to take on an unpleasant odor. Moreover, the proportion of liquorice is increased over that of the U. S. P. (1880) formula, giving a pleasanter and more easily prepared preparation.

Action, Medical Uses, and Dosage.—A very efficient laxative, operating kindly in doses of 30 to 60 grains, administered in plenty of cold water.


King's American Dispensatory, 1898, was written by Harvey Wickes Felter, M.D., and John Uri Lloyd, Phr. M., Ph. D.



Main menu 2