Jump to Navigation

We've moved! The new address is http://www.henriettes-herb.com - update your links and bookmarks!

Syrupus Glycyrrhizae (N. F.)—Syrup of Glycyrrhiza.

Botanical name:

Related entry: Glycyrrhiza (U. S. P.)—Glycyrrhiza

SYNONYM: Syrup of liquorice.

Preparation.—"Pure extract of glycyrrhiza (U.S. P.), one hundred and twenty-five grammes (125 Gm.) [4 ozs. av., 179 grs.]; glycerin, one hundred and twenty-five grammes (125 Gm.) [4 ozs. av., 179 grs.]; sugar, six hundred and fifty grammes (650 Gm.) [1 lb. av., 6 ozs., 406 grs.]; water, a sufficient quantity to make one thousand cubic centimeters (1000 Cc.) [33 fl℥, 391♏]. Dissolve the pure extract of glycyrrhiza in five hundred cubic centimeters (500 Cc.) [16 fl℥, 435♏] of water, add the sugar, dissolve it by agitation, and strain. Then add the glycerin, and lastly, enough water to make one thousand cubic centimeters (1000 Cc.) [33 fl℥, 391♏]. Each fluid drachm represents about 30 grains of glycyrrhiza"—(Nat. Form.)

Action, Medical Uses, and Dosage.—(See Glycyrrhiza.) Dose, 1/2 to 1 fluid drachm.


King's American Dispensatory, 1898, was written by Harvey Wickes Felter, M.D., and John Uri Lloyd, Phr. M., Ph. D.



Main menu 2