Jump to Navigation

We've moved! The new address is http://www.henriettes-herb.com - update your links and bookmarks!

Extractum Cusso Fluidum (U. S. P.)—Fluid Extract of Kousso.

Botanical name:

Related entry: Cusso (U. S. P.)—Kousso

SYNONYMS: Extractum brayerae fluidum (Pharm., 1880), Extractum koso fluidum; Fluid extract of brayera.

Preparation.—"Kousso, in No. 40 powder, one thousand grammes (1000 Gm.) [2 lbs. av., 3 ozs., 120 grs.]; alcohol, a sufficient quantity to make one thousand cubic centimeters (1000 Cc.) [33 fl℥, 391♏]. Moisten the powder with four hundred cubic centimeters (400 Cc.) [13 fl℥, 252♏] of alcohol, and pack it firmly in a cylindrical percolator; then add enough alcohol to saturate the powder and leave a stratum above it. When the liquid begins to drop from the percolator, close the lower orifice, and, having closely covered the percolator, macerate for 48 hours. Then allow the percolation to proceed, gradually adding alcohol, until the kousso is exhausted. Reserve the first nine hundred cubic centimeters (900 Cc.) [30 fl℥, 208♏] of the percolate. Distill off the alcohol from the remainder by means of a water-bath, and evaporate the residue to a soft extract; dissolve this in the reserved portion, and add alcohol to make the fluid extract measure one thousand cubic centimeters (1000 Cc.) [33 fl℥, 391♏]"—(U. S. P.).

Description, Medical Uses, and Dosage.—This is a dark, brown-green fluid possessing a disagreeably bitter, acrid taste. It is a remedy for tapeworm, but the large doses necessary contain an objectionable quantity of alcohol. The dose has been stated as 1/2 fluid drachm to 1 fluid ounce. More than 1/2 fluid ounce, should not, however, be prescribed.


King's American Dispensatory, 1898, was written by Harvey Wickes Felter, M.D., and John Uri Lloyd, Phr. M., Ph. D.



Main menu 2