Jump to Navigation

We've moved! The new address is http://www.henriettes-herb.com - update your links and bookmarks!

Decoctum Hordei.—Decoction of Barley.

Botanical name:

Related entry: Hordeum.—Barley

SYNONYM: Barley water.

Preparation.—Wash 2 ounces (av.) of pearl barley in cold water and throw away the washings. Then boil the barley in a closed vessel for 20 minutes, in 1 1/2 pints (Imp.) of distilled water, and strain. This accords with the British Pharmacopoeia. Boiling the barley for 1 or 2 minutes will remove mustiness or other unpleasant extraneous matter, if present, better than washing in cold water.

Action, Medical Uses, and Dosage.—An admirable unirritating, nutritious, and readily digestible drink for fevers or irritable states of the gastro-intestinal and urino-genital tracts. May be sweetened or acidulated when not contraindicated. Dose, 1 to 4 or more fluid ounces.


King's American Dispensatory, 1898, was written by Harvey Wickes Felter, M.D., and John Uri Lloyd, Phr. M., Ph. D.



Main menu 2