Jump to Navigation

We've moved! The new address is http://www.henriettes-herb.com - update your links and bookmarks!

Oleoresina Lupulini (U. S. P.)—Oleoresin of Lupulin.

Botanical name:

Related entry: Lupulinum (U. S. P.)—Lupulin

SYNONYMS: Oleoresina lupulinae (U S. P., 1870), Extractum lupulini aethereum, Ethereal extract of lupulin.

Preparation.—"Lupulin , one hundred grammes (100 Gm.) [3 ozs. av., 231 grs.]; ether, a sufficient quantity. Put the lupulin into a cylindrical glass percolator, provided with a stop-cock, and arranged with cover and receptacle suitable for volatile liquids. Press the drug very lightly, and percolate slowly with ether, added in successive portions, until the drug is exhausted. Recover the greater part of the ether from the percolate by distillation on a water-bath, and, having transferred the residue to a capsule, allow the remaining ether to evaporate spontaneously. Keep the oleoresin in a well-stoppered bottle"—(U. S. P.).

Description.—This forms a thick, dark red-brown oleoresin, of the consistence of a very soft extract, and possessing the taste and smell peculiar to lupulin. It is soluble in ether, alcohol, and water of ammonia.

Action, Medical Uses, and Dosage.—Similar to those of lupulin (see Lupulinum). The dose of this oleoresin is from 1 to 6 grains, 2, 3, or 4 times a day, given in pill form with some inert, or active if desired, excipient. It may also be rubbed up with syrup, glycerin, mucilage, etc., by the aid of a little ether or other solvent.


King's American Dispensatory, 1898, was written by Harvey Wickes Felter, M.D., and John Uri Lloyd, Phr. M., Ph. D.



Main menu 2