Jump to Navigation

We've moved! The new address is http://www.henriettes-herb.com - update your links and bookmarks!

Tinctura Hydrastis (U. S. P.)—Tincture of Hydrastis.

Botanical name:

Related entry: Hydrastis (U. S. P.)—Hydrastis

(Modern shorthand: 1:5 41 %)
SYNONYM: Tincture of golden seal.

Preparation.—"Hydrastis, in No. 60 powder, two hundred grammes (200 Gm.) [7 ozs. av., 24 grs.]; diluted alcohol, a sufficient quantity to make one thousand cubic centimeters (1000 Cc.) [33 fl℥, 391♏]. Moisten the powder with one hundred and fifty cubic centimeters (150 Cc.) [5 fl℥, 35♏] of diluted alcohol, and macerate for 24 hours; then pack it firmly in a cylindrical percolator, and gradually pour diluted alcohol upon it, until one thousand cubic centimeters (1000 Cc.) [33 fl℥, 391♏] of tincture are obtained"—(U. S. P.). This tincture may also be made by maceration. It has a brownish-yellow color, and the characteristic bitter taste of golden seal.

Action, Medical Uses, and Dosage.—This tincture is tonic, and will be found beneficial in chronic gastric affections, hepatic diseases, chronic diarrhoea, and general debility. Diluted and applied locally, it forms an efficient remedy in leucorrhoea and ophthalmia. The dose is from 10 to 60 drops, 2 or 3 times a day, in water (J. King).


King's American Dispensatory, 1898, was written by Harvey Wickes Felter, M.D., and John Uri Lloyd, Phr. M., Ph. D.



Main menu 2