Tinctura Hyperici.—Tincture of Hypericum.

Botanical name: 

Related entry: Hypericum.—St. John's Wort

(Modern shorthand: 1:3.2 91 %)
SYNONYM: Tincture of St. John's wort.

Preparation.—Take of the blossoms of St. John's wort (recent), 5 ounces, alcohol, 1 pint. Macerate for 14 days; express and filter.

Action, Medical Uses, and Dosage.—This tincture may be used to fulfil the indications of the plant, but its principal use is as a local application to wounds, bruises, ulcers, swellings, tumors, ecchymoses, etc. As a local application, it is equal to arnica. The dose internally, is from ½ to 1 fluid drachm.

King's American Dispensatory, 1898, was written by Harvey Wickes Felter, M.D., and John Uri Lloyd, Phr. M., Ph. D.