Jump to Navigation

We've moved! The new address is http://www.henriettes-herb.com - update your links and bookmarks!

Extractum Iridis (U. S. P.)—Extract of Iris. Extractum Iridis Fluidum (U. S. P.)—Fluid Extra.

Botanical name:

Extractum Iridis (U. S. P.)—Extract of Iris.

Related entry: Iris (U. S. P.)—Iris

SYNONYM: Extract of blue flag.

Preparation.—"Iris, in No. 60 powder, one thousand grammes (1000 Gm.) [2 lbs. av., 3 ozs., 120 grs.]; alcohol, a sufficient quantity. Moisten the powder with four hundred cubic centimeters (400 Cc.) [13 fl℥, 252♏] of alcohol, and pack it firmly in a cylindrical percolator; then add enough alcohol to saturate the powder and leave a stratum above it. When the liquid begins to drop from the percolator, close the lower orifice, and, having closely covered the percolator, macerate for 48 hours. Then allow the percolation to proceed, gradually adding alcohol, until three thousand cubic centimeters (3000 Cc.) [101 fl℥, 212♏] of tincture are obtained, or the iris is exhausted. Distill off the alcohol from the tincture by means of a water-bath, and evaporate the residue, on a water-bath, to a pilular consistence"—(U. S. P.).

Description, Medical Uses, and Dosage.—This is a dark-brown extract possessing the odor and taste of the drug. The alcoholic extract of blue flag is a valuable cathartic and alterative. In doses of from 1 to 5 grains or more, it will be found a useful purgative in cases of obstinate constipation, hepatic torpor, indigestion, amenorrhoea, etc As a laxative the dose should be smaller. In larger doses it will produce hydragogue results, and may be given with advantage in chronic pulmonary affections, dropsy, worms, etc. In doses to fall short of catharsis, it becomes a valuable alterative, and will be found especially useful in rheumatic diseases, scrofula, syphilis, etc., and will frequently cause ptyalism. A few grains of ginger or capsicum will prevent any harshness of action. As an alterative, the dose is from 1/4 to 1 grain 3 times a day (J. King).


Extractum Iridis Fluidum (U. S. P.)—Fluid Extract of Iris.

SYNONYM: Fluid extract of blue flag.

Preparation.—"Iris, in No. 60 powder, one thousand grammes (1000 Gm.) [2 lb. av., 3 ozs., 120 grs.]; alcohol, a sufficient quantity to make one thousand cubic centimeters (1000 Cc.) [33 fl℥, 391♏]. Moisten the powder with four hundred cubic centimeters (400 Cc.) [13 fl℥, 252♏] of alcohol, and pack it firmly in a cylindrical percolator; then add enough alcohol to saturate the powder and leave a stratum above it. When the liquid begins to drop from the percolator, close the lower orifice, and, having closely covered the percolator, macerate for 48 hours. Then allow the percolation to proceed, gradually adding alcohol until the iris is exhausted. Reserve the first nine hundred cubic centimeters (900 Cc.) [30 fl℥, 208♏] of the percolate. Distill off the alcohol from the remainder by means of a water-bath, and evaporate the remainder to a soft extract; dissolve this in the reserved portion, and add enough alcohol to make the fluid extract measure one thousand cubic centimeters (1000 Cc.) [33 fl℥, 391♏]"—(U. S. P.).

Description, Medical Uses, and Dosage.—A dark red-brown fluid. When mixed with water a copious precipitate results; even a few drops impart an opalescence to much water. This fluid extract is subject to disintegration in a similar way to that of gossypium, although the change is not as frequent. The result, when alteration occurs, is a copious brown magma, that sometimes is abundant enough to render the liquid thick like mush. This fluid extract holds the virtues of blue flag in a concentrated state, and may be used in syphilis, dropsy, scrofula, and all diseases in which the crude article is indicated. The dose is from a fraction of a drop to 20 drops.


King's American Dispensatory, 1898, was written by Harvey Wickes Felter, M.D., and John Uri Lloyd, Phr. M., Ph. D.



Main menu 2