Jump to Navigation

We've moved! The new address is http://www.henriettes-herb.com - update your links and bookmarks!

Tinctura Iridis.—Tincture of Iris.

Botanical name:

Related entry: Iris (U. S. P.)—Iris

SYNONYM: Tincture of blue flag.

Preparation.—Take of blue flag root (recent), in fine powder, 3 ounces; alcohol, 1 pint, or a sufficient quantity. Form into a tincture by maceration or percolation, as explained under Tincturae, and make 1 pint of tincture.

Action, Medical Uses, and Dosage.—The tincture of blue flag possesses the same alterative and cathartic properties as the root, and may be used in all cases as a substitute far the powder, in doses of from 10 to 60 drops, according to the effect desired, 2 or 3 times a day. Six fluid drachms, each, of the tinctures of blue flag and mandrake roots, with 2 fluid drachms of a saturated tincture of nux vomica, form an efficient remedy in obstinate constipation, hepatic torpor, derangements of the spleen, sick headache, want of appetite, syphilitic affections, gleet, recent stricture of the urethra, impotency from masturbation, recent disease of the prostate, etc. The mixture may be given in doses of from 10 to 15 drops, in water, 2 or 3 times a day (J. King).


King's American Dispensatory, 1898, was written by Harvey Wickes Felter, M.D., and John Uri Lloyd, Phr. M., Ph. D.



Main menu 2