Jump to Navigation

We've moved! The new address is http://www.henriettes-herb.com - update your links and bookmarks!

Extractum Calumbae.—Extract of Calumba.

Botanical name:

Related entry: Calumba (U. S. P.)—Calumba

SYNONYM: Extractum columbo.

Preparation.—"Take of calumba root, cut small, 1 pound (av.); proof spirit, 4 pints (Imp.). Macerate the calumba with 2 pints of the proof spirit for 12 hours, strain and press. Macerate again with the same quantity of proof spirit, strain and press as before. Mix and filter the liquors, recover the spirit by distillation, and evaporate the residue by the heat of a water-bath until the extract is of a suitable consistence for forming pills" (Br. Pharm.).

Medical Uses and Dosage.—(See Calumba). Dose, 2 to 10 grains.


King's American Dispensatory, 1898, was written by Harvey Wickes Felter, M.D., and John Uri Lloyd, Phr. M., Ph. D.



Main menu 2