Jump to Navigation

We've moved! The new address is http://www.henriettes-herb.com - update your links and bookmarks!

Infusum Calumba.—Infusion of Calumba.

Botanical name:

Related entry: Calumba (U. S. P.)—Calumba

SYNONYM: Infusion of columbo.

Preparation.—Macerate, in a closed vessel, for 30 minutes, 1/2 ounce (av.) of calumba root (cut small), in 10 fluid ounces (Imp.) of cold water. Strain. When made with boiling water the preparation is mucilaginous, and is not believed to keep so well. T. Greenish, however, states that the contrary is true, and directs that cold water be first used, thus getting rid of the starch, and afterward bringing the infusion to the boiling point, by means of which the albumen is coagulated. Greenish's views are not generally accepted, for according to the weight of evidence, the infusion made by means of cold water is most permanent.

Action, Medical Uses, and Dosage.—(See Calumba.) Dose, 1 to 2 fluid ounces, before meals.


King's American Dispensatory, 1898, was written by Harvey Wickes Felter, M.D., and John Uri Lloyd, Phr. M., Ph. D.



Main menu 2