Jump to Navigation

We've moved! The new address is http://www.henriettes-herb.com - update your links and bookmarks!

Extractum Juglandis (U. S. P.)—Extract of Juglans. Extractum Juglandis Fluidum (N. F.)—Fluid

Botanical name:

Extractum Juglandis (U. S. P.)—Extract of Juglans.

Related entry: Juglans (U. S. P.)—Juglans

SYNONYM: Extract of butternut.

Preparation.—"Juglans, in No. 30 powder, one thousand grammes (1000 Gm.) [2 lbs. av., 3 ozs., 120 grs.]; diluted alcohol, a sufficient quantity. Moisten the powder with four hundred cubic centimeters (400 Cc.) [13 fl℥, 252♏] of diluted alcohol, and pack it firmly in a cylindrical percolator; then add enough diluted alcohol to saturate the powder and leave a stratum above it. When the liquid begins to drop from the percolator, close the lower orifice, and, having closely covered the percolator, macerate for 48 hours. Then allow the percolation to proceed, gradually adding diluted alcohol, until three thousand cubic centimeters (3000 Cc.) [101 fl℥, 212♏] of tincture are obtained, or the juglans is exhausted. Distill off the alcohol from the tincture by means of a water-bath, and evaporate the residue, on a water-bath, to a pilular consistence"—(U. S. P.)

Description, Medical Uses, and Dosage.—Diluted alcohol, as shown by B. F. Moise, Jr. (Amer. Jour. Pharm., 1881, p. 153), is the best menstruum for butternut extract. This is of a dark or reddish-brown color, a caramel-like odor, and a bitterish, somewhat astringent taste. In preparing the extract, the bark of the root should be collected between April and July, and used while fresh. It is used chiefly as a gentle cathartic, acting upon the bowels without disposing them to subsequent constipation. The dose is from 10 to 30 grains.


Extractum Juglandis Fluidum (N. F.)—Fluid Extract of Juglans.

Preparation.—Formulary number, 163: "From the inner bark of the root of Juglans cinerea, Linné (Butternut). Process A (see F. 135). No. 40 powder. Menstruum: Diluted alcohol"—(Nat. Form.).

Medical Uses and Dosage.—(See Juglans). Dose, 10 to 60 minims.


King's American Dispensatory, 1898, was written by Harvey Wickes Felter, M.D., and John Uri Lloyd, Phr. M., Ph. D.



Main menu 2