Jump to Navigation

We've moved! The new address is http://www.henriettes-herb.com - update your links and bookmarks!

Oleum Cadinum (U. S. P.)—Oil of Cade.

Botanical name:

Related entries: Juniperus.—Juniper

"A product of the dry distillation of the wood of Juniperus Oxycedrus, Linné (Nat. Ord.—Coniferae)"—(U. S. P.).
SYNONYM: Oleum juniperi empyreumaticum.

Description and Chemical Composition.—"A brownish or dark-brown, clear, thick liquid, having a tarry odor, and an empyreumatic, burning, somewhat bitter taste. Specific gravity, about 0.990 at 15° C. (59° F.). It is almost insoluble in water, but imparts to it an acid reaction. It is only partially soluble in alcohol, but is completely soluble in ether, chloroform, or carbon disulphide"—(U. S. P.).

It is inflammable, and is prepared in France in a manner similar to that for making tar. Common juniper-wood oil is often substituted for it. Oil of cade contains phenols and large quantities of the sesquiterpene cadinene (C15H24) (Wallach, 1887).

Action, Medical Uses, and Dosage.—Oil of cade has been much used in France as a remedy in many cutaneous affections, as prurigo, chronic eczema, particularly of the moist variety, psoriasis, pityriasis rubra, and favus, and for the removal of worms (3 to 5 drops, several times a day). Probably our common tar will, as a substitute, prove fully as effectual. It is largely used upon animals. It may be used pure, or in ointment, liniments, soaps, or glycerites.


King's American Dispensatory, 1898, was written by Harvey Wickes Felter, M.D., and John Uri Lloyd, Phr. M., Ph. D.



Main menu 2