Jump to Navigation

We've moved! The new address is http://www.henriettes-herb.com - update your links and bookmarks!

Ceratum Sabinae.—Savine Cerate.

Botanical name:

Related entry: Sabina (U. S. P.)—Savine

SYNONYMS: Ointment of savin, Unguentum sabinae.

Preparation.—Take of lard 7 1/2 ounces, resin 1 1/2 ounces, yellow wax 3 ounces, fluid extract of savin 2 ounces. Melt together the lard, resin, and wax, and when nearly cold, having stirred it constantly, add the fluid extract, and continue the stirring to completion.

Action and Medical Uses.—Savin cerate is applied to blistered surfaces, to maintain a constant discharge. It is less irritating than the cerate of cantharides, and has no tendency to excite strangury. When well prepared it has a fine green color, is uniform and transparent, without any tendency to separate, and has a smell like that of the plant.

Related Product.—CERATUM SABINAE (N. F.) (U. S. P., 1880). Savine cerate.—Formulary number, 21: "Fluid extract of savine, twenty-five cubic centimeters (25 Cc.) [325♏]; resin cerate, ninety grammes (90 Gm.) [3 ozs. av., 76 grs.]. Melt the resin cerate by means of a water-bath, add the fluid extract of savine, and continue the heat until the alcohol has evaporated; then remove the heat, and stir constantly until cool"—(Nat. Form.).


King's American Dispensatory, 1898, was written by Harvey Wickes Felter, M.D., and John Uri Lloyd, Phr. M., Ph. D.



Main menu 2