Jump to Navigation

We've moved! The new address is http://www.henriettes-herb.com - update your links and bookmarks!

Unguentum Sabinae.—Ointment of Savin.

Botanical name:

Related entry: Sabina (U. S. P.)—Savine

SYNONYMS: Ceratum sabinae, Savine cerate.

Preparation.—"Take of fresh savin tops, bruised, 8 ounces (av.); yellow wax, 3 ounces (av.); benzoated lard, 16 ounces (av.). Melt the lard an wax together on a water-bath, add the savin, and digest for 20 minutes. Then remove the mixture, and express through calico"—(Br. Pharm., 1885). As savin, in fresh condition, is not likely to be obtained in this country, the following formula of the U. S. P. (1880) may be employed, though the preparation is unsatisfactory as compared with the above-directed ointment:

CERATUM SABINAE.—"Fluid extract of savine, 25 parts; resin cerate, 90 parts. Melt the resin cerate by means of a water-bath, add the fluid extract of savine, and continue the heat until the alcohol has evaporated, then remove the heat, and stir constantly until cool"—(U. S. P., 1880).

Action and Medical Uses.—Like ointment of cantharides, this preparation may be employed to maintain a discharge from vesicated surfaces, being preferred over the former on account of its freedom from the liability of producing strangury. It is occasionally used in the same manner upon setons.


King's American Dispensatory, 1898, was written by Harvey Wickes Felter, M.D., and John Uri Lloyd, Phr. M., Ph. D.



Main menu 2