Jump to Navigation

We've moved! The new address is http://www.henriettes-herb.com - update your links and bookmarks!

Tinctura Kalmiae.—Tincture of Kalmia.

Botanical name:

Related entry: Kalmia.—Mountain Laurel

SYNONYM: Tincture of sheep laurel.

Preparation.—Take of sheep laurel leaves, in coarse powder, 3 ounces; diluted alcohol, 1 pint, or a sufficient quantity. Form into a tincture by maceration or percolation, and make 1 pint of tincture.

Action, Medical Uses, and Dosage.—This preparation is sedative and alterative, and may be successfully used in jaundice, syphilitic diseases, palpitation of the heart, neuralgia of the eye, etc., in doses of 10 drops, carefully and gradually increased to 30. In obstinate syphilitic affections, I frequently add a portion of this tincture to the compound syrup of stillingia, with marked advantage. Externally, the tincture is beneficial in itch, and some other cutaneous affections (J. King).


King's American Dispensatory, 1898, was written by Harvey Wickes Felter, M.D., and John Uri Lloyd, Phr. M., Ph. D.



Main menu 2