Jump to Navigation

We've moved! The new address is http://www.henriettes-herb.com - update your links and bookmarks!

Cataplasma Lobeliae.—Lobelia Poultice.

Botanical name:

Related entries: Lobelia (U. S. P.)—Lobelia

SYNONYM: Lobelia cataplasm.

Preparation.—To equal parts by weight of powdered lobelia and fine elm bark, add a sufficient quantity of weak lye, warm, to form a cataplasm.

Action and Medical Uses.—This forms an excellent application to felons, white-swelling, wounds, fistula, inflammation of the breast and other parts, stings of insects, erysipelatous inflammations, and painful swellings or ulcerations. It should be frequently renewed.


King's American Dispensatory, 1898, was written by Harvey Wickes Felter, M.D., and John Uri Lloyd, Phr. M., Ph. D.



Main menu 2