Jump to Navigation

We've moved! The new address is http://www.henriettes-herb.com - update your links and bookmarks!

Lotio Lobeliae Composita.—Compound Lobelia Lotion.

Botanical name:

Related entry: Lobelia (U. S. P.)—Lobelia

SYNONYM: Herpetic wash.

Preparation.—Take of bayberry bark, lobelia leaves and seed, yellow-dock root, each, in powder, 2 drachms; vinegar, 1 pint. Mix all together, and allow them to macerate for 7 days, and filter. or, make the lotion by percolation.

Action and Medical Uses.—This preparation forms an excellent local application to several species of cutaneous disease, also to erysipelas and erysipelatous inflammations. It is frequently prepared with spirits instead of vinegar, especially where more active stimulation is desired. In erysipelas, 1/2 pint of a saturated solution of chloride of ammonium may be added to the above quantity with advantage.


King's American Dispensatory, 1898, was written by Harvey Wickes Felter, M.D., and John Uri Lloyd, Phr. M., Ph. D.



Main menu 2