Jump to Navigation

We've moved! The new address is http://www.henriettes-herb.com - update your links and bookmarks!

Extractum Menispermi Fluidum (U. S. P.)—Fluid Extract of Menispermum.

Botanical name:

Related entry: Menispermum (U. S. P.)—Menispermum

SYNONYMS: Fluid extract of yellow parilla, Fluid extract of Canadian moonseed.

Preparation.—"Menispermum, in No. 60 powder, one thousand grammes (1000 Gm.) [2 lbs. av., 3 ozs, 120 grs.]; alcohol, water, each, a sufficient quantity to make one thousand cubic centimeters (1000 Cc.) [33 fl℥, 391♏]. Mix six hundred cubic centimeters (600 Cc.) [20 fl℥, 138♏] of alcohol with three hundred cubic centimeters (300 Cc.) [10 fl℥, 69♏] of water, and, having moistened the powder with four hundred cubic centimeters (400 Cc.) [13 fl℥, 252♏] of the mixture, pack it firmly in a cylindrical percolator; then add enough menstruum to saturate the powder and leave a stratum above it. When the liquid begins to drop from the percolator, close the lower orifice, and, having closely covered the percolator, macerate for 48 hours. Then allow the percolation to proceed, gradually adding menstruum, using the same proportions of alcohol and water as before, until the menispermum is exhausted. Reserve the first nine hundred cubic centimeters (900 Cc.) [30 fl℥, 208♏] of the percolate, and evaporate the remainder to a soft extract; dissolve this in the reserved portion, and add enough menstruum to make the fluid extract measure one thousand cubic centimeters (1000 Cc.) [33 fl℥, 391♏]"—(U. S. P.).

Description, Medical Uses, and Dosage.—(See Menispermum). This is an unpleasantly bitter, dark, reddish-brown liquid. Dose, 15 to 60 minims.


King's American Dispensatory, 1898, was written by Harvey Wickes Felter, M.D., and John Uri Lloyd, Phr. M., Ph. D.



Main menu 2