Jump to Navigation

We've moved! The new address is http://www.henriettes-herb.com - update your links and bookmarks!

Emplastrum Myrica.—Bayberry Plaster.

Botanical name:

Related entry: Myrica.—Bayberry

SYNONYM: Green salve.

Preparation.—Take of white gum turpentine and bayberry wax, each 2 troy ounces. Melt together, strain, and stir till cold. In winter, a small quantity of olive oil may be added (Beach's American Practice).

Action and Medical Uses.—This forms a very valuable and efficient application to scrofulous and other ulcers; also to many cutaneous affections. It is often prepared of the consistence of an ointment for these purposes (see Bayberry Ointment).


King's American Dispensatory, 1898, was written by Harvey Wickes Felter, M.D., and John Uri Lloyd, Phr. M., Ph. D.



Main menu 2