Jump to Navigation

We've moved! The new address is http://www.henriettes-herb.com - update your links and bookmarks!

Extractum Myricae.—Extract of Myrica.

Botanical name:

Related entry: Myrica.—Bayberry

SYNONYMS: Extract of bayberry bark, Myricin.

Preparation.—Make a saturated tincture of bayberry bark, filter, distill off a portion of the alcohol, and evaporate the remainder by means of a water-bath, until the mass is of an extractive consistence. The profession is indebted to the late Dr. F. D. Hill, of this city, for first preparing and introducing this article. The term myricin, sometimes affixed to a dried extract of bayberry, is thus disposed of by Dr. King: "It is much to be regretted that so many of our active medicinal preparations have received names which justly belong to pure chemical principles, notwithstanding such names were given from no improper motives. It is absolutely necessary that we drop these misnomers for others more in accordance with the characters of the preparations, and the sooner this is done, the sooner will we be relieved of the charge of empiricism in these matters."

Medical Uses and Dosage.—This extract is a stimulant and astringent, and will be found a very advantageous remedy in chronic diarrhoea and dysentery, in dysentery with typhoid symptoms, and in colliquative diarrhoea of phthisis; in scarlatina it may be given with advantage, while a decoction of the bark is employed as a gargle; it will likewise be found a useful remedy for aphthous affections, when given internally, and applied locally. It forms an efficient application to tender, spongy, bleeding gums, and an excellent snuff for polypus, also for headache and catarrhal affections. It is likewise beneficial in jaundice, and in combination with extracts of leptandra and apocynum, I have successfully treated several cases of this affection. In some instances of cholera, it will be serviceable, given in combination with extract of geranium. Combined with extract of leptandra, resin of podophyllum, or some other cathartic, it may be employed with benefit in the latter stages of typhoid fever. Dose, from 2 to 10 grains of the powder, which may be repeated as often as required (King).


King's American Dispensatory, 1898, was written by Harvey Wickes Felter, M.D., and John Uri Lloyd, Phr. M., Ph. D.



Main menu 2