Jump to Navigation

We've moved! The new address is http://www.henriettes-herb.com - update your links and bookmarks!

Oxymel.—Oxymel.

Botanical name:
Preparations:

Related entries: Mel (U. S. P.)—Honey
Other tomes: BPC

SYNONYMS: Oxymel simplex, Mel acetatum.

Preparation.—This is prepared according to the British Pharmacopoeia (1898), by heating to liquefaction 40 ounces (Imp.), or 800 grammes, of clarified honey, and mixing with it 5 fluid ounces each, or 100 cubic centimeters each, of acetic acid and distilled water, the finished product to have the specific gravity 1.320. The German Pharmacopoeia (1872) directed a simple mixture of acetic acid, sp. gr. 1.040 (1 part), with clarified honey (40 parts). The French Codex orders virgin honey, 4 parts, and white wine vinegar, 1 part. Concentrate and clarify with paper pulp.

Action and Medical Uses.—This represents a popular gargle for sore throat. It is also used as a vehicle for expectorant preparations, such as ipecacuanha, squill, etc., and in fever-drinks.


King's American Dispensatory, 1898, was written by Harvey Wickes Felter, M.D., and John Uri Lloyd, Phr. M., Ph. D.



Main menu 2