Jump to Navigation

We've moved! The new address is http://www.henriettes-herb.com - update your links and bookmarks!

Emplastrum Opii (U. S. P.)—Opium Plaster.

Botanical name:

Related entry: Opium (U. S. P.)—Opium

SYNONYMS: Emplastrum odontalgicum, Emplastrum cephalicum, Emplastrum opiatum.

Preparation.—"Extract of opium, sixty grammes (60 Gm.) [2 ozs. av., 51 grs.]; burgundy pitch, one hundred and eighty grammes (180 Gm.) [6 ozs. av., 153 grs.]; lead plaster, seven hundred and sixty grammes (760 Gm.) [1 lb. av., 10 ozs., 355 grs.]; water, eighty cubic centimeters (80 Cc.) [2 fl℥ 339♏]; to make one thousand grammes (1000 Gm.) [2 lbs. av., 3 ozs., 120 grs.]. Rub the extract of opium with the water until it is uniformly soft, and add it to the burgundy pitch and lead plaster melted together by means of a water-bath; then continue the heat for a short time, stirring constantly, until the moisture is evaporated"—(U. S. P.).

Action and Medical Uses.—This plaster is designed as an application to fulfil many of the purposes for which opium is used externally, as for the relief of painful parts, as in rheumatism, neuralgia, odontalgia, etc.


King's American Dispensatory, 1898, was written by Harvey Wickes Felter, M.D., and John Uri Lloyd, Phr. M., Ph. D.



Main menu 2