Jump to Navigation

We've moved! The new address is http://www.henriettes-herb.com - update your links and bookmarks!

Linimentum Opii.—Liniment of Opium.

Botanical name:

Related entry: Opium (U. S. P.)—Opium

SYNONYM: Anodyne liniment.

Preparation.—Tincture of opium, liniment of soap, each, 2 fluid ounces. Mix.—(Br. Pharm., 1885).

Action and Medical Uses.—This is an anodyne and mild rubefacient application in contusions, sprains, neuralgic and rheumatic pains, etc.

Related Liniment.—LINIMENTUM OPII COMPOSITUM (N. F.), Compound liniment of opium, Canada liniment. "Tincture of opium ( U. S. P.), one hundred cubic centimeters (100 Cc.) [3 fl℥, 183♏]; camphor, seventeen and one-half grammes (17.5 Gm.) [270 grs.]; alcohol, two hundred and fifty cubic centimeters (250 Cc.) [8 fl℥, 218♏ ]; oil of peppermint, twenty-five cubic centimeters (25 Cc.) [406♏]; water of ammonia ( U S. P.), three hundred and seventy-five cubic centimeters (375 Cc.) [12 fl℥, 327♏]; oil of turpentine, a sufficient quantity to make one thousand cubic centimeters (1600 Cc.) [33 fl℥, 391♏]. Dissolve the camphor and the oil of peppermint in the alcohol, then add the tincture of opium, water of ammonia, and enough oil of turpentine to make one thousand cubic centimeters (1000 Cc.) [33 fl℥, 391♏]. Shake the mixture whenever any of it is to be dispensed. Note.—This liniment will separate a short time after it has been mixed. It may be made somewhat more permanent by adding twenty-five cubic centimeters (25 Cc.) [406♏] of tincture of quillaja (U. S. P.), to the water of ammonia, before adding it to the mixture"—(Nat. Form.)


King's American Dispensatory, 1898, was written by Harvey Wickes Felter, M.D., and John Uri Lloyd, Phr. M., Ph. D.



Main menu 2