Jump to Navigation

We've moved! The new address is http://www.henriettes-herb.com - update your links and bookmarks!

Pulvis Anticatarrhalis (N. F.)—Catarrh Powder.

Botanical name:

Related entries: Opium (U. S. P.)—Opium

SYNONYM: Catarrh snuff.

Preparation.—"Morphine hydrochlorate, forty-one centigrammes (0.41 Gm.) [6.8 grs.]; acacia, in fine powder, twenty-five grammes 25 Gm.) [386 grs.]; bismuth subnitrate, seventy-five grammes (75 Gm.) [2 ozs. av., 282 grs.]. Mix them intimately by trituration"—(Nat. Form.).

Action and Medical Uses.—As its name indicates, this powder is designed by the framers of the formula, as a soothing snuff for nasal catarrh.


King's American Dispensatory, 1898, was written by Harvey Wickes Felter, M.D., and John Uri Lloyd, Phr. M., Ph. D.



Main menu 2